Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

BuggyMcBuggy Offline
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 27, 2011 9:44:12 AM(UTC)
BuggyMcBuggy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/1/2007(UTC)
Posts: 15

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I thought I was a BETA user Confused I was using it and had saved some projects, but lately I've been getting this message:
Bridge error
Cricut Craft Room Service is not available at this time.
So what am I doing wrong?
tommyboysgirl6 Offline
#2 Posted : Wednesday, July 27, 2011 12:11:31 PM(UTC)
tommyboysgirl6

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/28/2008(UTC)
Posts: 291

Thanks: 175 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Me too!
COWStamper Offline
#3 Posted : Wednesday, July 27, 2011 3:23:54 PM(UTC)
COWStamper

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 5/9/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,200
Location: Spring Hill, FL

Thanks: 637 times
Was thanked: 512 time(s) in 354 post(s)
Not sure if this is correct, but I read one time that it means they are working on the program. Try again later. HTH
Narelle Offline
#4 Posted : Wednesday, July 27, 2011 4:40:52 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,656
Australia
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Thanks: 1970 times
Was thanked: 7568 time(s) in 3532 post(s)
You'll get that error if CCR is down. Just keep trying and once it's back up you'll get back in.
BuggyMcBuggy Offline
#5 Posted : Friday, July 29, 2011 1:19:30 PM(UTC)
BuggyMcBuggy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/1/2007(UTC)
Posts: 15

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thanks everyone. Has anyone been able to get in? I've been getting this message for almost at least 3 weeks - any time of day!
mallorym Offline
#6 Posted : Friday, July 29, 2011 1:37:04 PM(UTC)
mallorym

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered, Cricut Community Moderator
Joined: 9/22/2010(UTC)
Posts: 298
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 338 time(s) in 120 post(s)
Originally Posted by: BuggyMcBuggy Go to Quoted Post
Thanks everyone. Has anyone been able to get in? I've been getting this message for almost at least 3 weeks - any time of day!



Does the Bridge message come up when you just open the application, when you click Log In, or while your designing?

Do you happen to be also running Design Studio or Cricut Sync when you get this error?

Mallory
CricketCMV Offline
#7 Posted : Friday, July 29, 2011 8:39:05 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,096
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 16800 times
Was thanked: 7566 time(s) in 4432 post(s)
It may have just been a coincidence, but when I first got that error message, I played around until I got something to work and what I thought did work for me was (even though it might also say that when CCR is doing maintenance--but, it seems like you're saying you have been having a problem for several weeks and we all know CCR isn't doing maintenance all day every day for several weeks at a time) when I went up to the HELP menu while in CCR and it gave me the message about INSTALLING DRIVERS on my machine I was using at the time.

So, if you have never INSTALLED DRIVERS for the machine you're using, maybe that will help? After I installed the drivers, when I went in to CCR the next time, I was asked to do the SYNC. Everything thing has worked great until they did the new Build. After that, nothing worked for several weeks until they did the BUILD 53. I have been able to CUT since that build.

Char
BuggyMcBuggy Offline
#8 Posted : Saturday, July 30, 2011 12:31:32 AM(UTC)
BuggyMcBuggy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/1/2007(UTC)
Posts: 15

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mallorym Go to Quoted Post
Does the Bridge message come up when you just open the application, when you click Log In, or while your designing?

Do you happen to be also running Design Studio or Cricut Sync when you get this error?

Mallory



It appears after I click "Log in". I'm not getting any further. I do not have any other Cricut software on this computer. I was able to design and cut before this error occured.

Edited by user Saturday, July 30, 2011 12:33:10 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

BuggyMcBuggy Offline
#9 Posted : Saturday, July 30, 2011 12:49:24 AM(UTC)
BuggyMcBuggy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/1/2007(UTC)
Posts: 15

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: CricketCMV Go to Quoted Post
....when I went up to the HELP menu while in CCR and it gave me the message about INSTALLING DRIVERS on my machine I was using at the time.

So, if you have never INSTALLED DRIVERS for the machine you're using, maybe that will help? After I installed the drivers, when I went in to CCR the next time, I was asked to do the SYNC. Everything thing has worked great until they did the new Build. After that, nothing worked for several weeks until they did the BUILD 53. I have been able to CUT since that build.

Char



Well Char - you've given me some ideas. I can't get past the log-in screen so I can't use the Help menu...and the drivers installed when I downloaded the program, BUT an update in June was interupted by an internet outage. I tried getting in today though the website and was able to, so I think I'm going to delete the program and re-download it. I may be dealing with a corrupted file.
 1 user thanked BuggyMcBuggy for this useful post.
CricketCMV on 7/30/2011(UTC)
Narelle Offline
#10 Posted : Saturday, July 30, 2011 3:43:07 AM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,656
Australia
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Thanks: 1970 times
Was thanked: 7568 time(s) in 3532 post(s)
That sounds like a good plan. Good luck!
CricketCMV Offline
#11 Posted : Saturday, July 30, 2011 12:18:40 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,096
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 16800 times
Was thanked: 7566 time(s) in 4432 post(s)
Originally Posted by: BuggyMcBuggy Go to Quoted Post
Well Char - you've given me some ideas. I can't get past the log-in screen so I can't use the Help menu...and the drivers installed when I downloaded the program, BUT an update in June was interupted by an internet outage. I tried getting in today though the website and was able to, so I think I'm going to delete the program and re-download it. I may be dealing with a corrupted file.


I hope that works for you! - Char
BuggyMcBuggy Offline
#12 Posted : Tuesday, August 02, 2011 10:26:33 PM(UTC)
BuggyMcBuggy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/1/2007(UTC)
Posts: 15

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Well - back to the drawing board. Deleted the program, went to work, downloaded and installed it again...worked fine, brought it home, same ol', same ol' bridge error. Argh. Anyone hear of issues with ISPs? We have had satellite internet for the past month - dial-up before then...cable high-speed doesn't come to my neck of the woods. My major concern with CR has always been that it is web-based.
I also posted to the Bug report - when I get an answer, I'll post it here, since I see some others have the problem too. Thanks!

Edited by user Tuesday, August 02, 2011 11:25:18 PM(UTC)  | Reason: added info

 1 user thanked BuggyMcBuggy for this useful post.
CricketCMV on 8/3/2011(UTC)
Narelle Offline
#13 Posted : Wednesday, August 03, 2011 2:47:03 AM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,656
Australia
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Thanks: 1970 times
Was thanked: 7568 time(s) in 3532 post(s)
Originally Posted by: BuggyMcBuggy Go to Quoted Post
Well - back to the drawing board. Deleted the program, went to work, downloaded and installed it again...worked fine, brought it home, same ol', same ol' bridge error. Argh. Anyone hear of issues with ISPs? We have had satellite internet for the past month - dial-up before then...cable high-speed doesn't come to my neck of the woods. My major concern with CR has always been that it is web-based.
I also posted to the Bug report - when I get an answer, I'll post it here, since I see some others have the problem too. Thanks!

It does sound like it might be something to do with either your ISP or your modem at home. Does it happen if you turn your firewall/virus software off?
Narelle Offline
#14 Posted : Wednesday, August 03, 2011 7:44:33 PM(UTC)
Narelle

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 9/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 10,656
Australia
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Thanks: 1970 times
Was thanked: 7568 time(s) in 3532 post(s)
I just read Mallory's latest post in which she advises that Satellite internet is not supported by CCR. Crying

So I guess that clears up the problem you're having since you changed to satellite.
ReneeBeres Offline
#15 Posted : Monday, August 15, 2011 10:59:30 PM(UTC)
ReneeBeres

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/16/2010(UTC)
Posts: 507
Location: Canada

Thanks: 156 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 68 post(s)
I'm sorry to hear you can't access CCR properly ;(

Satellite internet is very slow; unfortunately but I'm sure you know since you load webpages all the time.

I would say anyone with less than 1.5MB internet has a "lite" internet package and will most likely have more problems. I'd be willing to bet the bridge errors happen when the internet is not available... or is too slow to support to program..

To test this, this weekend, i will log in and reboot my modem to see if I get a bridge error while i'm designing.

I've never had any problems with bridge errors but my internet is overly fast.
I'll report back this weekend!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.049 seconds.
nebo-cricut-03