Flag
  • Sign In
  • 0 items
  • Search
Welcome Guest! Please login to enable all features.

Notification

Icon
Error

c.bautista665c03e791 Offline
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 17, 2013 7:59:00 PM(UTC)
c.bautista665c03e791

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/17/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
So I need help, if you have a suggestion for me. My cricut expressions size dial no longer works, so the only way I can use it is with the craftroom, but if I don't have wifi where I'm at I cannot use my machine. I'm a bit fustrated so if you have an suggetions for me please help. I love my machine so much. I use it alot I'm a teacher and it help tremndoulsy.

Edited by user Thursday, January 17, 2013 8:00:46 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Annabella Offline
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 17, 2013 8:12:41 PM(UTC)
Annabella

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,259
United States
Location: Near Lake Erie

Thanks: 2439 times
Was thanked: 624 time(s) in 509 post(s)



I'm in PA, but mine did the same thing and I found someone to look at it and it was a broken wire or two. Mine is 4 years out of warrenty so I was just bitting my time. That was 2 years ago and she is going strong!!

REMEMBER- do not have any one look at your machine if your machine is still under warranty.
CricketCMV Offline
#3 Posted : Friday, January 18, 2013 2:03:55 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,092
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 16790 times
Was thanked: 7566 time(s) in 4432 post(s)
Mine did the same thing. I can only use it with CCR; thankfully, I can.

Char
Ann Offline
#4 Posted : Saturday, January 19, 2013 7:17:55 PM(UTC)
Ann

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/28/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,011
Location: somerset. uk

Thanks: 49 times
Was thanked: 197 time(s) in 168 post(s)
My brand new pink expression had a faulty dial that would only cut at 2 inches,the gypsy would'nt work with it as the machine had to be updated and was unable to,luckily i managed to exchange for another one which has worked fine to this day.Hope you can get yours fixed very soonSmile
CricketCMV Offline
#5 Posted : Sunday, January 20, 2013 4:12:08 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,092
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 16790 times
Was thanked: 7566 time(s) in 4432 post(s)
I thought I would add that the CCR allows me to size everything the way the dial used to work....in case you thought you wouldn't be able to size things in CCR. Have you tried CCR?

Char

SORRY....I should have reread your post before I added this.

Edited by user Sunday, January 20, 2013 4:12:55 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

gcmcevoy Offline
#6 Posted : Sunday, January 20, 2013 6:44:54 PM(UTC)
gcmcevoy

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,291
United States
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 532 times
Was thanked: 702 time(s) in 607 post(s)
Have you tried a reset?
I am not sure of the steps but if you do this it should reset your bug to factory settings and then you have to do firmware updates.
I think you can do a search on resetting your machine, you might also want to do a search here I am sure it has to be posted somewhere here.
HTH
CricketCMV Offline
#7 Posted : Monday, January 21, 2013 9:56:25 AM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,092
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 16790 times
Was thanked: 7566 time(s) in 4432 post(s)
Originally Posted by: gcmcevoy Go to Quoted Post
Have you tried a reset?
I am not sure of the steps but if you do this it should reset your bug to factory settings and then you have to do firmware updates.
I think you can do a search on resetting your machine, you might also want to do a search here I am sure it has to be posted somewhere here.
HTH


That's a great idea; I did think about doing this one day and then I guess some other things took over and I forgot about it.

YES! I want to try this.

Char
c.bautista665c03e791 Offline
#8 Posted : Tuesday, January 22, 2013 8:09:09 PM(UTC)
c.bautista665c03e791

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/17/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I did try it once to reset but it didn't work. How do I know if my machine is still under waranty?
 1 user thanked c.bautista665c03e791 for this useful post.
CricketCMV on 1/23/2013(UTC)
scrapalette Online
#9 Posted : Tuesday, January 22, 2013 10:47:32 PM(UTC)
scrapalette

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Circle Member, Registered
Joined: 7/12/2008(UTC)
Posts: 23,055
United States
Location: Alpharetta Georgia

Thanks: 8303 times
Was thanked: 18403 time(s) in 8177 post(s)
If you bought it less than a year ago, it should be under warranty. Regardless, call PC because the CS reps are great at troubleshooting problems!
CricketCMV Offline
#10 Posted : Wednesday, January 23, 2013 1:47:00 PM(UTC)
CricketCMV

Rank: Advanced Member

Medals: Cricut Circle Member: Member of the Cricut Circle

Groups: Registered, Circle Member
Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,092
Location: Illinois

Thanks: 16790 times
Was thanked: 7566 time(s) in 4432 post(s)
They didn't help me with this problem.......I talked to a manager, too. He didn't help either.

Char
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.680 seconds.
nebo-cricut-01